HomeHollywoodOscars 2022 - 94th Academy awards full list of...

Oscars 2022 – 94th Academy awards full list of nominees and winners

Oscars 2022, CODA wins the Best Picture award in 94th Academy Awards, Will Smith wins Best actor for King Richard and Jessica Chastain wins Best Actress award for The Eyes of Tammy Faye.

Contents hide

Oscars 2022 – Academy awards 2022 winners full list

Best Picture Winner – “CODA”

Nominees
Belfast
Don’t Look Up
Drive My Car
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

Best Director – Jane Campion – “The Power of the Dog”

Nominees
Paul Thomas Anderson -Licorice Pizza
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
Steven Spielberg – West Side Story

Best Actor Winner – Will Smith for “King Richard”

Will Smith Oscars 2022

Nominees
Javier Bardem -Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield – tick, tick…BOOM!
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Supporting Actor Winner – Troy Kotsur  for “CODA”

Nominees
Ciarán Hinds – Belfast
Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog
J.K. Simmons – Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee -The Power of the Dog

Best Actress Winner – Jessica Chastain for “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” 

Nominees
Olivia Colman, “The Lost Daughter”
Penélope Cruz, “Parallel Mothers”
Nicole Kidman, “Being the Ricardos”
Kristen Stewart, “Spencer”

Best Supporting Actress Winner – Ariana DeBose  for “West Side Story” 

Nominees
Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter
Judi Dench – Belfast
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard

Best Animated Feature Film Winner – “Encanto”

Nominees
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Cinematography Winner – “Dune” – Greig Fraser

Nominees
Nightmare Alley -Dan Laustsen
The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner
The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel
West Side Story – Janusz Kaminski

Best Costume Design Winner – “Cruella” – Jenny Beavan

Nominees
Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
Dune – Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira
West Side Story – Paul Tazewell

Best Documentary Feature Film Winner – “Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”

Nominees
Ascension
Attica
Flee
Writing with Fire

Best Documentary Short Subject Winner – “The Queen of Basketball”

Nominees
Audible
Lead Me Home
Three Songs for Benazir
When We Were Bullies

Best Film Editing Winner – “Dune ” – Joe Walker

Nominees
Don’t Look Up – Hank Corwin
King Richard – Pamela Martin
The Power of the Dog – Peter Sciberras
tick, tick…BOOM! – Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Best International Feature Film Winner – “Drive My Car” (Japan)

Nominees
Flee (Denmark)
The Hand of God (Italy)
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

Make-up and Hairstyling winner – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, and Jamika Wilson

Nominees
Emma – Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
Hillbilly Elegy – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle, and Patricia Dehaney
Mank – Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri, and Colleen LaBaff
Pinocchio – Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Original Score Winner – “Dune” – Hans Zimmer

Nominees
Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell
Encanto – Germaine Franco
Parallel Mothers- Alberto Iglesias
The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) Winner – “No Time To Die”
from “No Time to Die” – Music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

Nominees
“Be Alive” from “King Richard,” music and lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
“Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto,” music and lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
“Down To Joy” from “Belfast,” music and lyric by Van Morrison
“Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days,” music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

Best Production Design Winner – “Dune” – Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos

Nominees
Nightmare Alley – Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
The Power of the Dog – Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
The Tragedy of Macbeth – Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
West Side Story – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Animated Short Film Winner – “The Windshield Wiper”

Nominees
Affairs of the Art
Bestia
Boxballet
Robin Robin

Live Action Short Film Winner – “The Long Goodbye”

Nominees
Ala Kachuu – Take and Run
The Dress
On My Mind
Please Hold

Best Sound Winner – “Dune” – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, and Ron Bartlett

Nominees
Belfast – Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather, and Niv Adiri
No Time to Die – Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey, and Mark Taylor
The Power of the Dog – Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie, and Tara Webb
West Side Story – Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson, and Shawn Murphy

Best Visual Effects Winner – “Dune” – Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, and Gerd Nefzer

Nominees
Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
No Time to Die – Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, and Chris Corbould
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, and Chris Corbould
Spider-Man: No Way Home – Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, and Dan Sudick

Original Screenplay Winner – “Belfast” – Kenneth Branagh

Nominees

Don’t Look Up – Screenplay by Adam McKay and story by Adam McKay and David Sirota
King Richard – Zach Baylin
Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Worst Person in the World – Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier

Adapted Screenplay Winner – “CODA” – Siân Heder

Nominees

Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe – Drive My Car
Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, and Denis Villeneuve -Dune

Makeup and Hairstyling Winner – “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, and Justin Raleigh

Nominees

Coming 2 America – Mike Marino, Stacey Morris, and Carla Farmer
Cruella Nadia Stacey – Naomi Donne, and Julia Vernon
Dune Donald Mowat – Love Larson, and Eva von Bahr
House of Gucci Göran Lundström – Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

FilmyLounge Team
FilmyLounge Team
Get the latest Bollywood movies news, celebrity gossips, latest movie review, latest trailers, trending videos, and upcoming movie details.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

2022 Movie Release Dates
678FansLike
66FollowersFollow
10FollowersFollow

Actress

Upcoming Movies

View More

Latest News